Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND: 

 

Kaysha Thomas understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. I respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website,  www.kayshathomas.com (“My Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with my obligations and your rights under the law. 

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. By submitting personal data to us, you agree to us using your personal data as follows.

 

1.Definitions and Interpretation  

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:   

 

“Account” 

means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of My Site; 

“Cookie” 

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by My Site when you visit certain parts of My Site and/or when you use certain features of My Site. Details of the Cookies used by My Site are set out in Part 14, below; and 

[“Cookie Law” 

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;] 

 

2.Information About Me

My Site is owned and operated by Kaysha Thomas, a sole trader registered in England.

Main trading address: Charterhouse Clinic, 98 Crawford Street, London W1H 2HL

I am regulated by the British Association For Nutrition And Lifestyle Medicine (BANT)

I am a member of the Complementary and Natural Healthcare Council (CNHC) and Chartered Institute for the Management of Sport and Physical Activity (CIMSPA).

 

3.What Does This Policy Cover? 

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of My Site. My Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that I have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and I advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them. 

 

4.What Is Personal Data? 

Personal data is defined by the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’. 

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers. 

 

5.What Are My Rights? 

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which I will always work to uphold: 

  • The right to be informed about my collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact me to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 16. 

  • The right to access the personal data I hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this. 

  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by me is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact me using the details in Part 16 to find out more. 

  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask me to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that I hold. Please contact me using the details in Part 16 to find out more. 

  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data. 

  • The right to object to me using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes. 

  • The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if I am relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time. 

  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to me directly, I am using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask me for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases. 

  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. I do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about my use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact me using the details provided in Part 16. 

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data I hold about you changes, please keep me informed as long as I have that data. 

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau. 

If you have any cause for complaint about my use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. I would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns myself, however, so please contact me first, using the details in Part 16. 

 

6.What Data Do You Collect and How? 

Depending upon your use of My Site, I may collect and hold some or all of the personal and non-personal data set out in the table below, using the methods also set out in the table. Please also see Part 14 for more information about my use of Cookies and similar technologies my Cookie Policy <<insert link>>]. I do not collect any [special category’ or ‘sensitive’ personal data or intentionally collect or use the personal information of minors under sixteen (16) years of age or sell it with or without affirmative authorization or data relating to criminal convictions and/or offences.

 

Categories of Data Collected and Examples

Identifiers.

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier,

Internet Protocol address, email address, account name

Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a

website, application, or advertisement.

Geolocation data.

Physical location.

 

Commercial information.

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or

considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

 

I obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

 

  • Directly from you. For example, from forms you submit or transactions related to products and services you purchase.

  • Indirectly from you. For example, from your browser while visiting my Site. From third parties. For example, from my business partners or service providers.

7.How Do You Use My Personal Data? 

Under the Data Protection Legislation, I must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following list describes how I will use your personal data, and my lawful bases for doing so: 

 

  • send you my monthly newsletter 

  • manage contacts and send messages

  • ensure that content from my site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer

  • provide you with information, products or services that you request from me which may be of interest to you

  • carry out my obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and me

  • interact with external social networks and platforms (e.g. social media widgets and share bars)

  • allow registration and authentication (e.g. affiliate portals and membership areas)

  • allow access to third party services' accounts

  • monitor infrastructure

  • manage hosting and backend infrastructure

  • interact with live chat platforms

  • carry out remarketing and behavioural targeting (including display ads)

  • display content from external platforms

  • carry out commercial affiliation (e.g. display ads)

  • interact with support and feedback platforms

  • manage user database

 

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, I may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email with information, news, and offers on my products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. I will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with my obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. I will always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes and you will be able to opt-out at any time.

 

Third Parties (including Wix and Wix Subsidiaries, Google Analytics, YouTube and Amazon UK) whose content appears on My Site may use third-party Cookies, as detailed below in Part 14. Please refer to Part 14 for more information on controlling cookies. Please note that I do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data that they collect and use themselves, and I advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties. 

 

I will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless I reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If I do use your personal data in this way and you wish me to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact me using the details in Part 16. 

If I need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, I will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows me to do so. 

In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, I may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights. 

 

8.How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data? 

I will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. 

 

Therefore:

  • personal data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between me and the user will be retained until such contract has been fully performed;

  • personal data collected for the purposes of my legitimate interests will be retained as long as needed to fulfil such purposes;

  • I may be allowed to retain personal data for a longer period whenever the user has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn;

  • I may be obliged to retain personal data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.

Once the retention period expires, personal data will be deleted and some of your rights (i.e. the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability) cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period. You may find specific information regarding your rights within the relevant section of this Privacy Policy or by contacting me at hello@kayshathomas.com

9.How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data? 

I will only store your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation.

 

 

10.Do You Share My Personal Data? 

I will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions. 

 

If I sell, transfer, or merge parts of my business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of my business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that I have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.

In some limited circumstances, I may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if I am involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

I may share your personal data with other companies such as website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating my website, conducting my business, or serving my users (such as, for example, Wix, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. 

 

If any of your personal data is shared with a third party, as described above, I will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, my obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9.

 

If any personal data is transferred outside of the UK, I will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation, as explained above in Part 9.

I sell, transfer, or merge parts of my business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of my business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that I have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy. 

In some limited circumstances, I may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if I am involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority. 

  

11.How Can I Control My Personal Data? 

  1. In addition to your rights under the Data Protection Legislation, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via My Site, you may be given options to restrict my use of your personal data. In particular, I aim to give you strong controls on my use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from me which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in my emails. 

  2. You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving. 

 

12.Can I Withhold Information? 

You may access certain areas of My Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on My Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data. 

You may restrict my use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14 my Cookie Policy.

 

13.How Can I Access My Personal Data? 

If you want to know what personal data I have about you, you can ask me for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”. 

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 16. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell me everything I need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

 

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover my administrative costs in responding. 

I will respond to your subject access request within 28 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, I aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date I receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of my progress. 

 

14.How Do You Use Cookies? 

My Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by me and are used only by me. I use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of My Site and to provide and improve my products and services. I have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times. 

By using My Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than me. Third-party Cookies are used on My Site to save your sessions, your login details, and other information necessary to perform your requests and to carry out other activities that are strictly necessary for the operation of this Site, for example in relation to the distribution of traffic. I use cookies to save browsing preferences and to optimize your browsing experience. For more details, please refer to the list of Cookies below.

 

These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of My Site and your use and experience of My Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them. All Cookies used by and on My Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. 

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling me to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of My Site may not function fully or as intended. 

Certain features of My Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown in the table below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that My Site may not work properly if you do so. I have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

The following Cookies may be placed on your computer or device: 

 

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential to enable you to browse the Site and use its features. I use cookies to save your sessions, your login details, and other information necessary to perform your requests, and to carry out other activities that are strictly necessary for the operation of this Site, for example in relation to the distribution of traffic. I use cookies to save browsing preferences and to optimize your browsing experience.

 

Analytics cookies

My Site uses analytics services provided by Google. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling me to better understand how My Site is used. This, in turn, enables me to improve My Site and the products and services offered through it. 

 

The analytics service used by My Site uses Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow me to use these Cookies, however whilst my use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of My Site, it does enable me to continually improve My Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you. 

 

This integration of Google Analytics anonymizes your IP address.

 

Google may use the information recognized, collected, and/or tracked to personalize the ads of its advertising network and may share the information recognized, collected, and/or tracked with other services.

Security cookies

These cookies are essential to my security features. These cookies allow us to detect malicious activities or activities in breach of my terms of use.

 

Customization cookies

These cookies allow the Site to save information and details such as your username to optimize your experience on the Site and provide personal features.

 

Social media cookies and pixels

These cookies allow you to share your activity on the Site on social media such as Facebook, LinkedIn, and Twitter, or other external platforms directly from the Site.

 

Cookies may still be recognized, collected, and/or tracked on the pages where buttons, widgets, or other applications are installed, even when you do not actively use it.

 

The interaction and information recognized, collected, and/or tracked through the Site are always subject to your privacy settings for each social network and external platform.

 

You are encouraged to refer to the privacy policy of the relevant social network or external platform and to log out from the respective network or platform in order to make sure that the information collected on the Site is not tracked back to your profile.

 

Facebook Like button and Facebook social widgets

The Facebook Like button and Facebook social widgets are applications allowing interaction with the Facebook social network.

 

Instagram follow button and Instagram social widgets

The Instagram follow button and Instagram social widgets are applications allowing interaction with the Instagram social network.

 

Twitter Tweet button and Twitter social widgets

The Twitter Tweet button and Twitter social widgets are applications allowing interaction with the Twitter social network.

 

YouTube video widget

YouTube is a video-sharing website that allows this Site to incorporate video content on its pages and posts.

 

Wix Live chat 

This application allows you to interact with a third-party live chat platform directly from the Site, e.g. to get in contact with the Site support or customer care service.

 

This application may recognize, collect, and/or track browsing and usage information on the pages where it is installed, even if you do not actively use it. If you do actively use it, your live chat conversation may be logged or recorded.

 

Social media pixels

I reserve the right to use social media pixels. These pixels allow social media such as Facebook to track visitors to external websites in order to tailor their advertising activities to target users while browsing their social media network. For information regarding these pixels, you are encouraged to refer to the privacy policy of the relevant social network.

 

Facebook pixel

Facebook pixel connects the activity performed on the Site with the Facebook advertising network, including Instagram and Audience ads. 

Targeting or advertising cookies

These cookies record your browsing actions and patterns on the Site, such as among others, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. The information recognized, collected, and/or tracked by these cookies is used to make my Site and the advertising displayed by way of links or banners on the Site more relevant to your interests. For the same purpose, this information may also be shared with third parties.

In addition to the controls that I provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device. 

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access my Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings. 

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

 

15.COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

For the collection of personal information from children under the age of thirteen (13) years old, I comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

The Site is intended for individuals who are eighteen (18) years of age or older. 

By visiting and using the Site, you represent and warrant that you are of legal age and meet all of the foregoing eligibility requirements.

 

The Site is not intended for children under thirteen (13) years of age.

 

I do not specifically market to children under thirteen (13) years of age. I do not knowingly collect personal information from children under thirteen (13) years of age. I do not knowingly collect personal information from children under thirteen (13).

 

If you are under thirteen (13) years of age, please do not use the Site or provide any information on the Site, including your name, screen name, username, address, telephone number, email address, and payment details.

 

If I learn I have collected or received personal information from a child under thirteen (13) years of age without verification of consent from a parent or guardian, the personal information collected or received shall be deleted with no delay.

 

If you believe we might have any information concerning a child under thirteen (13) years of age, please contact us at hello@kayshathomas.com /via my contact form and I will endeavour to delete such information with no delay.

16.How Do I Contact You? 

To contact me about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Kaysha Thomas: 

Email address: hello@kayshathomas.com. 

Telephone number: 07583 000 109. 

Postal Address: Charterhouse Clinic, 98 Crawford Street, London, W1H 2HL. 

 

17.Changes to this Privacy Policy 

I may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if I change my business in a way that affects personal data protection. 

 

Any changes will be immediately posted on My Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of My Site following the alterations. I recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 22nd January 2021

Kaysha Thomas

Authentic health

Get my monthly newsletter!

Kaysha Thomas (dip. IoN mBANT, CNHC)

Mail: hello@kayshathomas.com

Phone number: 07583 000 109

© 2020 by Kaysha Thomas